• Home »
  • Andhra »
  • What’s it about sandalwood oil that makes it famous among beauticians?

What’s it about sandalwood oil that makes it famous among beauticians?

 

Whats it about sandalwood oil that makes it famous among beauticians

Sandalwood oil is extracted from a unique aromatic wood that is taken from the tree of  ‘Santalum album’.

Sandalwood oil is widely known for its special aroma and peculiar medicinal properties. It is used as an essential ingredient in many of the products like incense, perfumes, cosmetics and aftershave because of its amazing woodsy, sweet smell. It can be easily blended with several other oils.

Sandalwood pieces

 

Sandalwood oil is prepared from the essential steam distillation of the pieces of wood from the matured sandalwood trees.

These trees will be of 40-80 years old. As the trees get older there will be more oil for extraction and the aroma will be stronger. Sandalwood trees with 80 years are the most preferred ones.

 

Sandalwood oil is one of the most expensive oil seen in the market. In India, sandalwood oil has been used in religious ceremonies for many years. It is commonly rated with its pleasant fragrance and a powerful cooling sensation. The Indian variety called as ‘Santalum album‘ is considered as the highest quality sandalwood. The other two main varieties are Hawaiian Sandalwood (Santalum Ellipticum) and Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum). The medicinal qualities exhibited by this essential oil includes antiseptic, disinfectant, expectorant, emollient and sedative properties.

Useful against skin infection and itching

Since sandalwood oil possess antiseptic properties, it can be applied on the skin to protect against boils, pimples and wounds from causing infections and turning septic. It is an ingredient in many commercial skin care products. This essential oil can be used for internal and external ailments. Pure oil extracted from sandalwood trees are widely used against itching and for curing eczema. We can make use of this oil in summer months as well. It should always be diluted with a carrier oil like olive oil, before being applied on a sensitive skin. Even if it does not mend the skin troubles completely it can provide a calmness and a soothing experience to the skin.

Sandalwood

Sandalwoods

Provides clean and bright skin

The natural elements in this oil can have skin friendly and cleansing qualities. It aids in cicatrisant formation and refreshes the skin. It also helps with the reduction of scars, spots and blemishes on your skin. The unique astringent quality of this oil perfectly tunes and rejuvenates your skin. People suffering from dry skin can have a positive effect with the use of this essential oil.

Sandalwood oil is also associated with  skin lightning qualities that plays a major role in reducing tans and helps to eliminate the discolorations. Always duplicate sandalwood oil with other oils like olive oil before using. This will have a quality impact on your skin.

Useful in reducing oily skin

Since sandalwood has astringent qualities, it can initiate the reduction of oily skin by tightening large pores and regulating the secretions by the sebaceous glands. A mixture prepared with this oil is discussed below for alleviating oily skin.

Add three drops of sandalwood oil to a paste formed from the mixture of gram flour in water. Apply this mixture to your skin and let it dry for 15 minutes. Once the covering gets dry and starts cracking, wash off the skin thoroughly with cold water.

Helps in moisturizing the dry skin

The use of sandalwood oil can moisturize and hydrate the dry skin. A mixture of sandalwood oil and olive oil can act as an excellent moisturizer.  This will increase the water holding capacity of the skin makes it healthy and plump. Massaging the skin with the mixture of 1 drop of sandalwood oil and half teaspoon of olive oil can be useful for moisturizing the dry skin.

Sandalwood Trees

Sandalwood Trees