Frankincense or Kunthirikkam gum-like material (resin)
What is Frankincense or Kunthirikkam?
Frankincense is the hardened gum-like material (resin) that comes from cuts made in the trunk of the Boswellia carteri tree. People use it to make medicine. Frankincense is used for colic and intestinal gas (flatulence). It is sometimes applied to the skin in hand cream. Insufficient Evidence for Colic. Intestinal gas (flatulence). Other conditions. More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of frankincense for these uses. It is commonly used in incense and perfumes. In ayurveda, Indian frankincense is commonly called as “dhoop”. It is tapped from the trees by slashing the bark’s, this process is known as striping. The exuded resin is allowed to out and harden to form kunthirikkam or frankincense. Depending on different varieties of frankincense trees, the resin also varies in its texture.
Daily burning of frankincense in the home brings good health to all family members. Ayurvedic medicine has been using the Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata) for thousands of years to treat arthritis, heal wounds, strengthen the female hormonal system and to protect against pathogenic microorganism
Frankincense in Different Languages
- Frankincense in Hindi – halar, loban, salai, salar, salaran
- In Kannada – aanebyala, chilakadi, chilakadoopa, chilkada, chilku, chittha, chitthu, chittu, chittumbe, cite, citumme, dhupa, doopa, dupa, googula, guggala, guggala doopa, guggaladupa, guggula, guggulu, huguludhupa, idabola, kanda, kunda, kunduru, lobaana maadi, lobana, maddi, maddi mara, madi, mukunda, saliria, sambrani, tadiku, taduku, turushka, viseshadhupada, visheshadhupada
- In Malayalam – chitteenthi, citinti, hladini, kondrike, koondrika, koondrikam, koonthrakum, kuntirikkam, kuntirukkam, kunturukkam, mannakkunkilyam, mukundam, palangam, parankisamprani, vellakkunturukkam
- In Tamil – campirani, curapi, kavucikam, kumaincan, kumancam, kumancan, kunkiliyam, kunkulu1, kuntarikkam, kunthirikkam, kuntilinkam, kuntirukkam, kunturu1, kunturucam, kunturukam, kunturukkam, kunturukkam1, muruntapali 1, narumpicin, paringhi sambrani, pinniyakam, pinniyakkam, pintivakanam, pintivalakam, pintivalam, punniyakam, punniyakkam, tevatupam1, titcanam4, valakam 1, vellai kunkiliyam, vellaik kunkiliyam, vellaikungiliyam
- In Telugu – andaka, andika, anduga, andugu, anduku, dhoopamu, dhupa, dhupamu, gogoola, googilum, googoolupu, guggila puchettu, guggilam, guggilamu, guggilapu, guggillam, kanupu, parangi, parangisaambraani, parangisambrani, pharangisambrani, tellaguggilamu, thellaguggilamu
- In Urdu- kundur, loban
Frankincense Quality and Uses
- Frankincense comes in many types, and its quality is based on color, purity, aroma, age, and shape. Silver and Hojari are generally considered the highest grades of frankincense.
- Frankincense has anti-inflammatory effects that may help reduce joint inflammation caused by arthritis
Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, elasticity, and defense mechanisms against bacteria or blemishes
- Frankincense oil has become a popular ingredient in skincare, in products such as lotion or moisturizer. Frankincense oil has moisturizing properties, which keeps the skin from drying out.